NEWS

FACEBOOK
divider

EVENTS / NEWS • HIGHLIGHTS

PROGRAM:
Alicia TERZIAN • Movimientos contrastantes

Sergei PROKOFIEV • Sinfonia concertante in E minor, Op.125 • José Araujo, cello soloist

Hector BERLIOZ • Roméo et Juliette, Symphonie dramatique, Op.17 (H 79)
• orchestral selections by Marco Parisotto
I. Introduction: Combats-Tumulte-Intervention du Prince (Première Partie)
II. Scène d’amour (Deuxième Partie, scène 2)
III. Scherzo: La Reine Mab ou la Fée des Songes (Deuxième Partie, scène 3)
IV. Roméo seul, Tristesse, Bruits lointains de Concert et de Bal, Grande fête chez Capulet (Deuxième Partie, scène 1)
Orquesta Filarmónica de Buenos Aires | Teatro Colon (Buenos Aires) | 28 May 2020 (postponed to 2022)

PROGRAM:
Claude DEBUSSYClair de Lune (from Suite bergamasque, no.3, arr. André Caplet)

Sergei PROKOFIEVPiano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op.26 • Aljoša Jurinić, piano soloist

Igor STRAVINSKYPetrouchka (1947 version)
THE MAGICAL SOUNDS OF THE ORCHESTRA

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 19 & 20 November 2022

PROGRAM:
Gustav MAHLER • Das Lied von der Erde (The Song of the Earth)
• Cesar Delgado, tenor • Alexander Dobson, baritone

Gustav MAHLERTotenfeier
THE SONG OF THE EARTH

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 17 & 18 December 2022

PROGRAM:
Jean-Philippe RAMEAU • Les Indes Galantes, Suite

John CORIGLIANO • The Conjurer (Concerto for percussion) • Vivi Vassileva, percussion soloist

Maurice RAVEL • Le Tombeau de Couperin

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Symphonie Nr. 31 “Paris” in D-dur, K297/300a
• Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt | Theater Erfurt (Erfurt, Germany) | 3 and 4 March 2022

PROGRAM:
Edward ELGAR • Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
• Tatsuki Narita, violin soloist (tbc)

John ESTACIO • Wondrous Light

Benjamin BRITTEN • Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a
• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 18 and 19 March 2023

PROGRAM:
Bedrich SMETANA • The Moldau   

James HARLEY • Kalamalka Colours: Concertante for Violin and Orchestra
• Etsuko Kimura, violin soloist

Ottorino RESPIGHI • Fountains of Rome  

Claude DEBUSSYLa Mer 
SPRING BLOSSOM • WATER SOUNDSCAPES 

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 15 April 2023

PROGRAM:
Frédéric CHOPIN • Études Op. 25, a selection • Aljoša Jurinić, piano soloist       

Edvard GRIEG • Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16 • Sheng Cai, piano soloist

Sergei RACHMANINOV • Moments Musicaux, Op. 16, a selection • Sheng Cai, piano soloist 

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKYPiano Concerto No. 1 in B minor, Op. 23 • Aljoša Jurinić, piano soloist
HEALING THE SOUL • BENEFIT CONCERT

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 22 and 23 January 2022

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Fidelio Overture, Op. 72c 

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93 

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • The Ruins of Athens Overture, Op. 113  

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68, “Pastoral”
CELEBRATING BEETHOVEN • HIS SYMPHONIC GENIUS • THE PASTORAL

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 27 and 28 February 2022

PROGRAM:
John WILLIAMS • E.T. Adventures on Earth
• Includes Bicycle Chase, ET Theme, Farewell, Closing Fanfare

Ferde GROFÉ • The Grand Canyon Suite
• Soundtrack to 1958 Walt Disney short film in CinemaScope format directed by James Algar

John WILLIAMS • Schindler’s List • Esther Yoo, solo violin
• Includes I. Theme II. Jewish Town (Krakow Ghetto – Winter ’41) III. Remembrances 

Jerry BOCK (arr.Williams) • Fiddler on the Roof • Esther Yoo, solo violin
• Includes If I Were a Rich Man, Matchmaker, Miracle of Miracles, Sunrise, Sunset, To Life 

John WILLIAMSSTAR WARS: Suite
• Includes Main Title, Princess Leia’s Theme, Imperial March, Yoda’s Theme, Throne Room, End Title

STAR WARS • SUPER HITS FROM HOLLYWOOD
• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 19 and 20 March 2022

PROGRAM:
Jeffrey RYAN • Drivetime  

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No. 5 in E major, Op. 73, “Emperor”
• Haiou Zhang, piano soloist
 

Franz SCHUBERT • Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589
• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 23 and 24 April 2022

A WORD ON THE PANDEMIC 2020-2021

The orchestral world and, in general, performance artists of all types have endured serious financial and career challenges during this worldwide pandemic. Concert activity has been ground to a halt for one year already, causing much hardship to so many individual artists, opera houses, orchestras, festivals and other organizations. Finally, there is reason to be optimistic as the process of vaccination has started around the globe.

A return to normal concert activity is, however, still many months away. Meanwhile, before we and our dear audiences can actually get back together experiencing live music, palpably listening and appreciating and performing the great symphonic, operatic and chamber works we so love profoundly, many of us are adapting to virtual events presented on social media.

With this in mind, I would like to sincerely thank the following soloists who are so kindly lending their fantastic talents for several online concerts in 2021 for the Ontario Philharmonic. Beyond this Online experience, these musicians will be performing for you live on stage as of 2022 with Ontario Philharmonic, when we all hope and expect the pandemic crisis to be mitigated and tamed to the point of allowing us all to safely get back to a normal way of life.

My heart-felt gratitude to:

Aljoša Jurinić, piano soloist
Sheng Cai, piano soloist
Beatriz Boizan, piano soloist
Esther Yoo, violín soloist
Cesar Delgado, lyric tenor
Aldo Delgadillo, organ soloist
Etsuko Kimura, Ontario Philharmonic concertmaster
And all the musicians, staff & Board of the Ontario Philharmonic

Thank you all!

Marco Parisotto
March 9th 2021

PROGRAM:
Mykola LYSENKO • Taras Bulba Overture

Maurice RAVEL • Piano Concerto in G major • Daniela Liebman, piano soloist

Manuel PONCE • Piano Concerto No.1 “Romantic” • Daniela Liebman, piano soloist

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op. 17, “Ukrainian”
• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 18 January 2020

PROGRAM:
Gioachino ROSSINI • L’italiana in Algeri: Overture

Johannes BRAHMS • Academic Festival Overture             

Franz LISZTHungarian Rhapsody, S.244/no.3 (G.359/no.3) in D Major

Richard WAGNER • Rienzi: Overture

Niccolo PAGANINI • Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.6 • Tatsuki Narita, violin soloist
THE PAGANINI EFFECT

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 26 and 27 January 2019

PROGRAM:
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Serenade Mélancolique Op. 26 • Ivan Pérez, violin soloist

Antonin DVORAK • Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op. 95 “From the New World”
• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 16 and 17 December 2017

PROGRAM:
Gustav MAHLER • Symphony No.4 in G major • Maija Kovalevska, soprano solo

Jules MASSENET • Thaïs – Act II Scene 2, Air du mirroir: Thaïs – “Dis moi que je suis belle”

Jules MASSENET • Thaïs – Act II, entr’acte: Méditation

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Eugene Onegin – Act I Scene 2: Tatyana’s Letter Scene
• Maija Kovalevska, soprano solo
MAHLER’S CELESTIAL FOURTH

• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 27 and 28 January 2018

PROGRAM:
Franz LISZT Les Préludes, S 97 (Symphonic Poem No.3)     

Antonin DVORAK • Slavonic Dance No.2, Op.72 in E minor            

Franz LISZT Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 in F minor  

Antonin DVORAK • Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104, B. 191
• Santiago Cañón-Valencia, cello soloist
DVORAK CELLO CONCERTO WITH SANTIAGO CAÑÓN-VALENCIA

• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 28 and 29 January 2017

ANNUAL OPERA FESTIVAL 2018

TURANDOT • GIACOMO PUCCINI

Turandot (principessa) • Oksana Kramareva, soprano drammatico  

Calaf (il Principe Ignoto, figlio di Timur) • Riccardo Massi, tenore drammatico

Liù (giovane schiava, guida di Timur) • Nicole Heaston, soprano lirico                         

Timur (re tartaro spodestato) • Grigory Soloviov, basso

Ping (Gran Cancelliere) • Carlos Lopez, baríton

Pang (Gran Provveditore) •  Cesar Delgado, tenore

Pong (Gran Cuciniere) • Ángel Macías, tenore

Altoum (padre di Turandot, imperatore della Cina) • Rafael Alejandro del Ángel, tenore

Un Mandarino • Enrique Ángeles, baritono  

Il Principe di Persia • Alonso Perez, tenore

Guardie imperiali – Servi del boia – Ragazzi – Sacerdoti – Mandarini – Dignitari – Gli otto sapienti – Ancelle di Turandot – Soldati – Portabandiera – Ombre dei morti – Folla
• Coro de la Opera de Jalisco, Coro Municipal de Zapopan – Timothy Welch, director
• Stage Direction • Ragnar Conde

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 24, 27, 29 November and 1 December 2018

RECORDING FOR DVD AND TELEVISION BROADCAST ON PBS

WORKS BY PAVLO

PROGRAM:
PAVLO • Highstrung
PAVLO • Love You Forever                     

Claude A. DEBUSSY • Iberia: Le matin d’un jour de Fête

PAVLO • Paradise
PAVLO • OPA!              

Manuel de FALLA • El Amor Brujo: Danza ritual del fuego

PAVLO • Tisfteteli
PAVLO • Under the heat
PAVLO • Cuban Brass Cowboy
PAVLO • Love Letter
PAVLO • Andalusia By Night
PAVLO • Cancion Del Mariachi             

Maurice RAVEL • La Valse      

PAVLO • Eternal Flower
PAVLO • Pavlo Style
• Pavlo Simtikidis, composer and guitar soloist
PAVLO: NOCHES MEDITERRÁNEAS

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 1 and 4 February 2018

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op. 58
• Daniel Kharitonov, piano soloist

Sergei RACHMANINOV • Symphony No.1 in D minor, Op. 13 
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE • SYMPHONY NO.1
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 16 and 18 February 2018

PROGRAM:

Gustav MAHLER • Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor

MAHLER SYMPHONY CYCLE: THE FIFTH (1901-2)
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 22 and 25 February 2018

PROGRAM:
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • String Serenade in C major, Op. 48

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op. 74 “Pathétique”
TCHAIKOVSKY • SERENIDAD Y CONMOCIÓN

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 8 and 11 March 2018

PROGRAM:
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Piano Concerto No.1 in B-flat major, Op. 23
• Abdiel Vazquez, piano soloist

Sergei RACHMANINOV • Symphonic Dances Op. 45  

(Sergei RACHMANINOV • Prelude in C-sharp minor, arr. Sir Henry Wood) 
RACHMANINOV SYMPHONIC CYCLE • THE SYMPHONIC DANCES
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 22 and 25 March 2018

INTERNATIONAL “FESTIVAL CULTURAL DE MAYO” 2018
• FRANCE

PROGRAM 1:
Hector BERLIOZ • Harold en Italia, op.16 • Dana Zemtsov, viola solo  

Charles GOUNOD Romeo et Juliette: Dieu! Quel frisson • Leticia Altamirano, soprano 

Léo DELIBES • Coppélia: Prelude – Mazurka

Jules MASSENET • Le Cid: Pleurez, pleurez, mes jeux • Leticia Altamirano, soprano      

Léo DELIBES • Coppélia: Musique des automates et Valse de Swanhilda

Georges BIZET • Carmen: 3e Acte, Micaëla: “Je dis que rien ne m’épouvante”
Leticia Altamirano, soprano

Léo DELIBES • Coppélia: Theme slave varié – Variations

Jules MASSENET • Thaïs : Acto II escena 2, Aria del espejo: Thaïs
Leticia Altamirano, soprano

Charles GOUNOD • Faust : Ah! je ris de me voir si belle • Leticia Altamirano, soprano
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Conjunto Santander • Performing Arts Centre, GDL/Zapopan | 20 May 2018

INTERNATIONAL “FESTIVAL CULTURAL DE MAYO” 2018
• FRANCE

PROGRAM 2:
Henri DUTILLEUX • Métaboles

Frédéric CHOPIN • Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11
• Vadym Kholodenko, piano soloist

Maurice RAVEL • Alborada del gracioso

Maurice RAVEL • Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No.2
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 25 May 2018

PROGRAM:
Mily BALAKIEREV • Islamey, Oriental Fantasy, Op.18 (1869) (orchestrated by S.Lyapunov)

Alexander ARUTUNIAN • Trumpet Concerto in A minor
• Joao Vilao, trumpet soloist

Aram KHACHATURIAN • Gayaneh: Suite

Nicolai RIMSKI-KORSAKOV • The Golden Cockerel: Suite
ORIENTALISMO FANTASTICO

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 7 and 10 June 2018

PROGRAM:

Gustav MAHLER • Symphony No. 6 in A minor, “The Tragic”   

MAHLER SYMPHONY CYCLE: THE SIXTH 6 (1903-4)
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 14 and 17 June 2018

PROGRAM:

Gustav MAHLER • Symphony No. 9

MAHLER SYMPHONY CYCLE: THE NINTH (1908-9)
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco • Conjunto Santander • Performing Arts Centre, GDL/Zapopan | 29 June 2018

PROGRAM:
Johannes BRAHMS • Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
• Esther Yoo, violin soloist

Béla BARTOK • Concerto for Orchestra, Sz.116             

(Arturo MARQUEZ• Danzón no.2)
VIRTUOSISMO ORQUESTAL

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Conjunto Santander and Teatro Degollado | 12 and 15 July 2018

PREMIO NACIONAL DE COMPOSICIÓN ORQUESTAL • 2018
• NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR COMPOSERS 2018
Teatro Degollado • Guadalajara, Jalisco (Mexico)
12 to 14 September 2018

Marco Parisotto, jury member along with:

• Javier Alvarez, composer

• Mario Lavista, composer

FINALISTS’ COMPOSITIONS:
Luis Manuel PORTILLO LAGNER • Claridad y Fuerza (winner of Grand Prize)*

Sergio OLIVARES MONTES • Amarillo, Rojo y Azul (winner of “Premio Jalisco”)                

Alan AHUED NAIME • El fin del comienzo

Cristina GARCÍA ISLAS • Na Lu Um

PROGRAM:
Johannes BRAHMS • Piano Concerto No.1 in D major, Op. 15
• Alexei Volodin, piano soloist

Robert SCHUMANN • Symphony No.2 in C major, Op. 61  
VOLODIN PLAYS BRAHMS
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 11 and 14 October 2018

PROGRAM:

Gustav MAHLER • Symphony No. 7 in E minor, “Lied der Nacht”          

MAHLER SYMPHONY CYCLE: THE SEVENTH (1904-5)
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 1 and 4 November 2018

INTERNATIONAL TOUR • GERMANY-AUSTRIA 2017
• DUAL YEAR MEXICO-GERMANY

• Philharmonie Essen 22 April 2017
• Konzerthaus Berlin 24 April 2017
• Gasteig Munich 26 April 2017
• Konzerthaus Vienna 28 April 2017

PROGRAM:
Silvestre REVUELTAS Redes: Suite  

Arturo MARQUEZ Danzón No.2

Javier ÁLVAREZ Metal de Tréboles for Percussion Ensemble *EUROPEAN premiere
• Tambuco, percussion quartet soloists

Johannes BRAHMS Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op. 68  

(Pepe GUIZAR • Guadalajara, arr. Manuel Enríquez) 

(José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango)
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | 22 to 28 April 2017

RECORDING FOR UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP

WORKS OF JUAN PABLO CONTRERAS

PROGRAM:
Juan Pablo CONTRERAS Concierto para Piano “Pirámide del Sol”
• Abdiel Vázquez, piano soloist

Juan Pablo CONTRERAS Mariachitlan 

Juan Pablo CONTRERAS El Laberinto de la Soledad
• Recording sessions with sound engineer Phil Rowlands

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | PALCCO Performing Arts Centre, GDL/Zapopan | 2 to 10 October 2017

PROGRAM:
Leonard BERNSTEIN West Side Story, Symphonic Dances

George GERSHWIN Concerto in F for piano and orchestra
• Conrad Tao, piano soloist

George GERSHWIN Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
JAZZEANDO CON LA OFJ

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 2 and 5 February 2017

PROGRAM:
Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.99
• Esther Yoo, violin soloist

Franz LISZT Les Préludes, S 97 (Symphonic Poem No.3)

Antonin DVORAK Slavonic Dance in E minor, No.2 Op.72

Franz LISZT Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 in F minor
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 9 and 12 February 2017

PROGRAM:
Pablo SARASATE Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 No. 1
• Pacho Flores, trumpet soloist

Efraín OSCHER “Mestizo” – Concierto para Trompeta
Pacho Flores, trumpet soloist

(Paquito D’RIVERA La Flor de Cayenne)

Hector BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14
LA FANTASTICA DE BERLIOZ

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 23 and 26 February 2017

PROGRAM:
Silvestre REVUELTAS Redes: Suite

Javier ÁLVAREZ Metal de Tréboles for Percussion Ensemble *WORLD premiere
• Tambuco, percussion quartet soloists

Johannes BRAHMS Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op. 68

(Pepe GUIZAR • Guadalajara, arr. Manuel Enríquez)    

(José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango)
THE PERCUSSIONS OF TAMBUCO

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 2 and 5 March 2017

PROGRAM:
Aaron COPLAND El Salón México

Edouard LALO Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21
• Angelica Olivo, violin

Arturo MARQUEZ Danzon No.2

Claude DEBUSSY Images pour orchestre no.2: Iberia 
THE RHYTHMS OF MEXICO AND SPAIN
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 9 and 12 March 2017

INTERNATIONAL “FESTIVAL CULTURAL DE MAYO” 2017

 

PROGRAM:
Jean SIBELIUS • Finlandia, Op. 26 

Jean SIBELIUS • Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Liza Ferschtman, violin soloist

Jean SIBELIUS • Symphony No.2 in D major, Op. 43

(Jean SIBELIUS • Kuolema: Valse Triste)
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 12 May 2017

MEDIA LAUNCH OF SONY CLASSICAL TCHAIKOVSKY RECORDING

 

• 100 YEARS OF THE JALISCO PHILHARMONIC

 

PROGRAM:

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Eugene Onegin: Aria de Lensky “Kuda, kuda” (arr, Leopold Auer)
Alexandre Da Costa, violin soloist

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | PALCCO Performing Arts Centre, GDL/Zapopan | 30 May 2017

PROGRAM:
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Symphony No.31 in D major, K297/300a, “Paris”

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Symphony No.38 in D major, K504, “Prague” 

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Symphony No.36 in C major, K425, “Linz”
MOZART TRAVELS THROUGHOUT EUROPE

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 22 and 25 June 2017

PROGRAM:
Silvestre REVUELTAS • Redes: Suite

Arturo MARQUEZ • Danzón No.2

Javier ÁLVAREZ • Metal de Tréboles for Percussion Ensemble
Tambuco, percussion quartet soloists

Aaron COPLAND • El Salón México

George GERSHWIN • Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

(Pepe GUIZAR • Guadalajara, arr. Manuel Enríquez)

(José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango)
LAS PERCUSIONES DE TAMBUCO

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | PALCCO Performing Arts Centre, GDL/Zapopan | 7 July 2017

INTERNATIONAL TOUR • USA 2017

 

PROGRAM 1:
Aaron COPLAND • El Salón México

Juan Pablo CONTRERAS • Mariachitlan

Arturo MARQUEZ • Danzón No.2

Silvestre REVUELTAS • Redes: Suite

George GERSHWIN • Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess

(Pepe GUIZAR • Guadalajara, arr. Manuel Enríquez)  

(José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango)
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA • 13 July 2017

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco • Bovard Auditorium, University of Southern California, Los Angeles

 

PROGRAM 2:
Silvestre REVUELTAS • Redes: Suite 

Arturo MARQUEZ • Danzón No.2

Javier ÁLVAREZ • Metal de Tréboles for Percussion Ensemble *US premiere
• Tambuco, percussion quartet soloists

Aaron COPLAND • El Salón México

George GERSHWIN • Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite fromPorgy and Bess

(Pepe GUIZAR • Guadalajara, arr. Manuel Enríquez)

(José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango)
FESTIVAL “MEX AM”

SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA • 16 July 2017
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco • Davies Symphony Hall San Francisco

PROGRAM:
Juan Pablo CONTRERAS • Mariachitlan

José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango

Silvestre REVUELTAS • Sensemaya

Arturo MARQUEZ • “Espejos en la Arena”, Cello Concerto
• Carlos Prieto, cello soloist

Silvestre REVUELTAS • La Noche de los Mayas 

(Pepe GUIZAR • Guadalajara, arr. Manuel Enríquez)

(Arturo MARQUEZ • Danzón No.2)
MEXICO SINFONICO

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 14 and 17 September 2017

PALCCO NATIONAL OPERA COMPETITION
Inaugural edition hosted PALCCO Performing Arts Centre

Guadalajara/Zapopan, Mexico
28 September 2017

 

Marco Parisotto, jury member along with:

• Sergio Alejandro Matos, Director of Festival Cultural de Mayo

• Arturo Gomez Poulat, General Manager of Jalisco Philharmonic

PROGRAM:
Zoltan KODALY • Hary Janos: Suite

Franz LISZT • Piano Concerto No.1 in E-flat major, S.124
• Daniela Liebman, piano soloist

Johannes BRAHMS • Hungarian Dances nos.1,4,5,6,7 

Bela BARTOK • The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite
HUNGARIAN IMPRESSIONS

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 19 October 2017

PROGRAM:
Camille SAINT-SAENS • Havanaise, Op.83
• Iván Pérez, violin

Camille SAINT-SAENS • Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
• Angélica Olivo, violin

Camille SAINT-SAENS • Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.33
Ivan Karizna, cello soloist

Camille SAINT-SAENS • Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 “Organ Sympony”
Aldo Delgadillo, organ
SYMPHONIC MONUMENT

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 26 and 29 October 2017

INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL OF MORELIA • 29th EDITION

 

PROGRAM:
Zoltan KODALY • Hary Janos: Suite 

Franz LISZT • Piano Concerto No.1 in E-flat major, S.124
• Daniela Liebman, piano soloist

Johannes BRAHMS • Hungarian Dances nos.1,4,5,6,7 

Bela BARTOK • The Miraculous Mandarin: Suite
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Morelos (Morelia, Mexico) | 10 November 2017

FESTIVAL OF THE VOICE I.

 

PROGRAM:

Gustav MAHLER • Symphony No.2 in C minor, “Auferstehung”

• Soprano Solo: Michelle Johnson
• Contralto Solo: Hadar Halevy
Coro Municipal de Zapopan, Tim Welch, director

MAHLER CYCLE • MAHLER’S RESURECTION
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 16 and 19 November 2017

FESTIVAL OF THE VOICE II.

 

PROGRAM:
Vincenzo BELLINI • NORMA: Sinfonia 

Georges BIZET • CARMEN: 1er acte – Duo Micaëla et Don José: “Parle-moi de ma mère ”
• Lauren Michelle, soprano and Lorenzo Decaro, tenor

Emil Nikolaus von REZNICEK • DONNA DIANA: Overture

Georges BIZET • CARMEN: 3e acte, Micaëla: “Je dis que rien ne m’épouvante”

Lauren Michelle, soprano

Giacomo PUCCINI • LA BOHÈME: Acto I – Finale
Lauren Michelle, soprano and Lorenzo Decaro, tenor

Ruggiero LEONCAVALLO • PAGLIACCI: Introduzione, Canio: Recitar… Vesti la giubba
• Lorenzo Decaro, tenor

Jules MASSENET • THAÏS: Atto II, scena 2, Air du mirroir, Thaïs – “Dis-moi que je suis belle”
Lauren Michelle, soprano and Lorenzo Decaro, tenor

Giacomo PUCCINI • MANON LESCAUT – Atto III: Intermezzo

Pietro MASCAGNI • CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA: Turiddu – Mamma, quel vino è generoso
Lorenzo Decaro, tenor

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • EUGENE ONEGIN: Atto I, scena 2, Tatiana – Letter Scene
• Lauren Michelle, soprano

Giacomo PUCCINI • TURANDOT – Introduzione (del Atto III, scena 2), Atto III, scena 1 – Calaf: Nessun dorma • Lorenzo Decaro, tenor
SPLENDOURS OF THE OPERA • GALA

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 23 and 26 November 2017

PROGRAM:
Felix MENDELSSOHN • Overture to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, Op.21

Frédéric CHOPIN • Piano Concerto No.2 in f minor, Op. 21
• Daniela Liebman, piano soloist

Felix MENDELSSOHN • Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107, “Reformation”
• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 19 December 2015

PROGRAM:
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • “The Sleeping Beauty” Suite, Op. 66a  

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
• Alexandre Da Costa, violin soloist

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Eugene Onegin: Aria de Lensky “Kuda, kuda” (arr, Leopold Auer)

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32  
TCHAIKOVSKY SPECTACULAR
• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 30 and 31 January 2016

PROGRAM:
Dag WIREN • Serenade, Op. 11

Marjan MOZETICH • Affairs of the Heart (Concerto for Violin) • Etsuko Kimura, violin solo

Antonin DVÓŘAK • Serenade in E major, Op. 22
AFFAIRS OF THE HEART

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 16 April 2016

ANNUAL OPERA FESTIVAL 2016

 

OTELLO • GIUSEPPE VERDI

 

Otello (moro, generale dell’Armata Veneta) • Issacach Savage, tenore 

Iago (alfiere di Otello) • Michael Chioldi, baritono

Desdémona (moglie di Otello) • Maija Kovalevska, soprano

Emilia (moglie di Jago e doncella de Desdémona) • Cassandra Zoe, mezzosoprano

Cassio (capo di squadra) • Harold Meers, tenore

Roderigo (gentiluomo veneziano) • Daniel Montenegro, tenore

Lodovico (ambasciatore della Repubblica Veneta) • Grigory Soloviov, basso

Montano (predecessore di Otello nel governo dell’isola di Cipro) • Josué Cerón, barítono

Un Araldo • Oscar Medrano, basso

Soldati e marinai della Repubblica Veneta, gentildonne e gentiluomini veneziani, popolani ciprioti d’ambo i sessi, uomini d’arme greci, dalmati e albanesi, fanciulli dell’isola, un taverniere, quattro servi di taverna, bassa ciurma
• Coro de la Opera de Jalisco
• Stage Direction • Ragnar Conde

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 23, 25, 27, 30 November 2016

OPERALIA

PLÁCIDO DOMINGO´S WORLD OPERA COMPETITION
Twenty-forth edition hosted by the City of Guadalajara and Teatro Degollado

19 to 24 July 2016

 

Marco Parisotto, jury member along with:

• Marta Domingo, Stage Director

• F. Paul Driscoll, Editor in Chief, Opera News

• Anthony Freud, General Director, Lyric Opera of Chicago

• Jonathan Friend, Artistic Administrator, The Metropolitan Opera

• Jean-Louis Grinda, General Director, Opéra de Monte-Carlo and General Director, Chorégies d’Orange

• Peter Katona, Casting Director, Royal Opera House, London

• Joan Matabosch, Artistic Director, Teatro Real, Madrid, Spain

• Andrés Rodriguez, Artistic Consultant

• Ilias Tzempetonidis, Casting Director, Opéra National de Paris

FESTIVAL CERVANTINO 2016

• LA ESPAÑA DE CERVANTES

 

PROGRAM:
Fabio VACCHI • Vencidos (sobre un poema de Felipe Leon) – world premiere 

Richard STRAUSS • Don Quixote, Op. 35 • William Molina, cello

Joaquín RODRIGO • Concierto de Aranjuez • Cecilio Perera, guitar soloist

Manuel de FALLA • El Sombrero de Tres Picos, Suite No. 2
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Juarez, Guanajuato | 16 October 2016

PROGRAM:

Johann STRAUSS II • Die Fledermaus: Overture

Fritz KREISLER • Schön Rosmarin • Brandon Sulbaran, violin soloist 

Fritz KREISLER • Praeludium and Allegro • Franklin Bolivar, violin soloist

Eduard STRAUSS • Bahn Frei!, Polka-schnell, Op. 45

Johann STRAUSS II • Im Krapfenwald, Polka française Op.336

Fritz KREISLER • Viennese Melody • Dmitri Pylenkov, violin soloist

Fritz KREISLER • Caprice La Chasse • Álvaro Larez, violin soloist

Johann STRAUSS II • Unter Donner und Blitz, Polka-schnell, Op.324

Fritz KREISLER • Caprice Viennois, Op.2  • Iván Pérez, violin soloist

Johann STRAUSS II • Wiener Blut, Walzer, Op.354

Fritz KREISLER • Tambourin chinois • David Bordoli, violin soloist

Johann STRAUSS II • An der schönen blauen Donau, Walzer, Op.314

Fritz KREISLER • La Gitana • Dezsö Salasovics, violin soloist

Johann STRAUSS II • Tritsch-Tratsch, Polka-schnell, Op.214

Fritz KREISLER • Liebesleid • Greimer Parra, violin soloist

Fritz KREISLER • Liebesfreud • Cecilia Gómez, violin soloist

Maurice RAVEL • La Valse
NEW YEAR’S CONCERT “TO THE RHYTHM OF VIENNA”

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 21, 22, 24 January 2016

PROGRAM:

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Violin Concerto No.5 in A major, K219 “Turkish”
• Esther Yoo, violín soloist

Anton BRUCKNER • Symphony No.7 in E major (Robert Haas)
MYSTIC SOUNDS

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 5 and 7 February 2016

INAUGURATION OF PALCCO PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

• WITH JAVIER CAMARENA, TENOR

 

PROGRAM:
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Capriccio Italien Op. 45 

Georges BIZET • Les Pêcheurs de Perles: Je crois entendre encore

Giuseppe VERDI • La Forza del Destino: Overture

Gaetano DONIZETTI • Roberto Devereux: Atto III, scena IV – Come un spirto angelico

Gaetano DONIZETTI La Fille du Régiment: Atto I, Ah! Mes amis…Pour mon âme

Amilcare PONCHIELLI • Danza de la Horas – Atto III, scena 2 de La Gioconda – orquestal

Vincenzo BELLINI • Capuletti e Montecchi: Atto I, E serbato a questo acciaro

Gioacchino ROSSINI • Guillaume Tell: Overture

Gioacchino ROSSINI • Il Barbiere di Seviglia: Atto II, Cessa di piu resistere

Agustín LARA • Granada (arr. Dimitri Dudin)
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | PALCCO Performing Arts Centre, GDL/Zapopan | 9 February 2016

PROGRAM:
Vivian FUNG • Aqua

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32

Jean SIBELIUS Symphony, No 2 in D major, Op. 43
• Spokane Symphony | Martin Woldson Theater at The Fox (Spokane) | 13 and 14 February 2016

PROGRAM:
Franz SCHUBERT • Symphony No.8 in B minor, D.759, “Unfinished”

Richard STRAUSS • Horn Concerto No.1 in E-flat major, Op.11
• David Cooper, French Horn soloist

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Magic Flute: Overture, KV620

Franz Joseph HAYDN • Symphony No.88 in G major, Hob.1/88
• Victoria Symphony | University of Victoria Auditorium (Victoria BC) | 13 March 2016

PROGRAM:
Niccolò PAGANINI • Violin Concerto No.1 in D minor • Iván Pérez, violin soloist                                     

Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH • Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
SHOSTAKOVICH 10: CODIGO STALIN

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 17 and 20 March 2016

PROGRAM:
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Cosi Fan Tutte, K588, Acto I: Aria: Un’aura amorosa

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • La Flauta Mágica, K620, Acto I: Aria: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Der Schauspieldirektor: Overture K486

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Don Giovanni, K527: Atto II scena 2, Don Ottavio: Il mio tesoro

Franz LISZT • Eine Faust-Symphonie • Cesar Delgado, tenor solo • Coro Varonil
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 21 and 24 April 2016

INTERNATIONAL “FESTIVAL CULTURAL DE MAYO” 2016

 

PROGRAM 1:

Sergei RACHMANINOV • Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
• Lylia Zilberstein, piano soloist

Gustav MAHLER • Symphony No.1 in D major
MAHLER CYCLE

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 13 May 2016

INTERNATIONAL “FESTIVAL CULTURAL DE MAYO” 2016

 

PROGRAM 2:

Richard STRAUSS • Don Juan, Op. 20 

Richard STRAUSS • Burleske in D minor
• Lylia Zilberstein, piano soloist

Richard STRAUSS • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28 

Richard STRAUSS • Der Rosenkavalier Suite, Op. 24
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 15 May 2016

PROGRAM:
Johann Sebastian BACH • Passacaglia and Fuga in C minor BWV 582 (arr. Ottorino Respighi)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No.1 in C major, Op. 21

Johannes BRAHMS • Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op. 68
BEETHOVEN SYMPHONY CYCLE

THE THREE GREAT “B”s OF HISTORY
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 9 and 12 June 2016

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No.2 in D major, Op. 36

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No.3 in E-flat major, Op. 55
BEETHOVEN SYMPHONY CYCLE

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 23 and 26 June 2016

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Egmont: Overture, Op. 84

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, “Emperor”
• Peter Jablonski, piano soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Coriolan Overture, Op. 62

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
BEETHOVEN SYMPHONY CYCLE

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado and Teatro de Bellas Artes (Mexico City) | 14 and 17 July 2016

RECORDING FOR UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP

WAGNER SINGS WAGNER

Amber Wagner, soprano soloist

 

PROGRAM:
Richard WAGNER • Der fliegende Holländer: Overture 

Richard WAGNER • Der fliegende Holländer, Act II – Senta: Traft ihr das Schiff

Richard WAGNER • Tannhäuser, Act II – Elisabeth: Dich, teure Halle

Richard WAGNER • Tristan und Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod

Richard WAGNER • Die Meistersinger, Act I: Prelude

Richard WAGNER • Die Walküre, Act I, scena 3 – Sieglinde: Du bist der Lenz

Richard WAGNER • Die Walküre, Act III: The Ride of the Valkyries 

Richard WAGNER • Götterdämmerung, Act III: Brünnhilde’s Immolation “Starke Scheite schichtet mir dort”
• Recording sessions with Phil Rowlands

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | PALCCO Performing Arts Centre, GDL/Zapopan | 9 to 15 September 2016

PROGRAM:
Ottorino RESPIGHI • Pini di Roma (1924)

Sir Edward ELGAR • Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 (1919)
• William Molina, cello soloist

Igor STRAVINSKY • Le Sacre du Printemps (1913)
MARVELS OF THE 20th CENTURY

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | PALCCO Performing Arts Centre & Teatro Degollado | 6 and 9 October 2016

PROGRAM:
Richard STRAUSS • Don Quixote, Op.35 • William Molina, cello

Joaquin RODRIGO • Concierto de Aranjuez • Cecilio Perera, guitar soloist

Manuel de FALLA • El Sombrero de Tres Picos, Suite No. 2
LA ESPAÑA DE CERVANTES

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | PALCCO Performing Arts Centre, GDL/Zapopan | 13 October 2016

150th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION OF TEATRO DEGOLLADO

 

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Leonore Overture No.3, Op. 72a 

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op. 125 “Choral”
• Maija Kovalevska, soprano
• Cassandra Zoe, alto
Cesar Delgado, tenor
• Grigory Soloviov, bass
Coro Municipal de Zapopan, Timothy Welch, Director
BEETHOVEN SYMPHONY CYCLE • THE NINTH

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado and Palcco Performing Arts Centre | 3, 4, 6 November 2016

FIL GUADALAJARA INTERNATIONAL BOOK FAIR 2016

 

PROGRAM:

Gustav HOLST • The Planets  

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Expo Guadalajara | 29 November 2016

PREMIO NACIONAL DE COMPOSICIÓN ORQUESTAL
• NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR COMPOSERS 2016
Teatro Degollado • Guadalajara, Jalisco (Mexico)
9 to 11 December 2016

 

Marco Parisotto, jury member along with:

• Arturo Marquez, composer

• Javier Alvarez, composer

 

FINALISTS’ COMPOSITIONS:

Alejandro BASULTO • Plaza de los mártires (winner of Grand Prize)* 

Juan Pablo CONTRERAS • Mariachitlan (winner of “Premio Jalisco”)

Edgar ORTEGA PADRÓN • Luminiscencia

Tomás BARREIRO El Tiempo

GALA CONCERT WITH ANNA NETREBKO

 

PROGRAM:
Giuseppe VERDI • La Forza del Destino: Overture

Macbeth: “Nel dì della vittoria”…”Ambizioso spirto”…”Vieni, t’affretta!” …“Or tutti sorgete”

• Luisa Miller: “Oh! fede negar potessi”…”Quando le sere al placido” • Yusif Eyvazov, tenor

• Il Trovatore: “Tacea la notte placida”…”Di tale amor che dirsi”

Attila: Preludio

Otello: “Già nella notte densa” • with Yusif Eyvazov

 

Giacomo PUCCINI • Manon Lescaut: “In quelle trine morbide” 

Umberto GIORDANO • Andrea Chénier: “La mamma morta”

Ruggiero LEONCAVALLO • Pagliacci: Intermezzo

Francesco CILEA • Adriana Lecouvreur : “Ecco! Respiro appena”…”Io son l’umile ancella”

Giacomo PUCCINI • Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo

Giacomo PUCCINI • Manon Lescaut: “Oh, sarò la più bella”…”Tu, tu, amore tu” with Yusif Eyvazov, tenor

ANNA NETREBKO & YUSIF EYVAZOV
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Diana (Guadalajara, Mexico) | 28 February 2015

PROGRAM:
Nicola CAMPOGRANDE • The Expo Variations: Svizzera (commissioned by La Verdi)

Silvestre REVUELTAS • Sensemayá 

Silvestre REVUELTAS • La Noche De Los Mayas 

Carlos SURINACH • Ritmo Jondo 

Isaac ALBENIZ • Iberia (Orchestrazione: Enrique Fernández Arbós)
• Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano “La Verdi” | Auditorium di Milano (Italy) | 6 and 9 August 2015

60th INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION FERRUCCIO BUSONI • 2015

 

PROGRAM 1:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No. 5 in E major, Op. 73, “Emperor”
Bo-Lai Cao, piano soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Leonardo Colafelice, piano soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No. 5 in E major, Op. 73, “Emperor”
• Roman Lopatynskyi, piano soloist  

• Orchestra Haydn di Bolzano | Auditorium di Bolzano (Italy) | 1 September 2015

60th INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION FERRUCCIO BUSONI • 2015

 

PROGRAM 2:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
• Ji-Yeong Mun, piano soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Minsoo Hong, piano soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
Alberto Ferro, piano soloist

• Orchestra Haydn di Bolzano | Auditorium di Bolzano (Italy) | 2 September 2015

ANNUAL OPERA FESTIVAL I.  2015

 

RIGOLETTO • GIUSEPPE VERDI

 

Rigoletto (buffone di Corte) • Michael Chioldi, barítono 

Gilda (figlia di Rigoletto) • Eglise Gutierrez, soprano

Il Duca di Mantova • Sébastien Guèze, tenore

Sparafucile (sicario) • Grigory Soloviov, basso

Maddalena (sorella di Sparafucile) • Cassandra Zoe, mezzosoprano

Giovanna (custode di Gilda) • Mireya Ruvalcaba, mezzosoprano

Il Conte di Monterone • Enrique Angeles, baritono

Marullo (cavaliere) • Ricardo Lavin, baritono

Matteo Borsa (cortigiano) • Pablo Ignacio Domene, tenore

Il conte di Ceprano • Osca Medrano, basso

La contessa di Ceprano • Rosalia Blanco, mezzosoprano

Un usciere di corte • Mario Isaac Sanchez, basso

Un paggio della Duchessa • Maria Guadalupe Blanco, mezzosoprano 

Cavalieri, dame, paggi, alabardieri • Coro de la Opera de Jalisco

• Stage Direction • Ragnar Conde
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 1, 4, 6, 8 November 2015

ANNUAL OPERA FESTIVAL II.  2015

 

MADAMA BUTTERFLY • GIACOMO PUCCINI

 

Cio-Cio San (Madama Butterfly) • Svetlana Aksenova, soprano 

B.F.Pinkerton (tenente della marina degli Stati Uniti) • James Valenti, tenore

Suzuki (servente di Cio Cio-san) • Cassandra Zoe, mezzosoprano

Sharpless (console degli Stati Uniti a Nagasaki) • Armando Nogueira, barítono

Goro (nakodo) • Cesar Delgado, tenore

Lo zio Bonzo • Ricardo Lavin, basso

Kate Pinkerton • Mireya Ruvalcaba, mezzosoprano

Il Principe Yamadori •  Francisco Bedoy, tenore

Lo zio Yakusidé • Oscar Medrano, baritono

Il commissario imperiale • Alonso Sicairos, tenore

L’ufficiale del registro • Daniel Lemoine, basso

La zia • Rosalia Blanco, soprano

La cugina • Maria Guadalupe Blanco, soprano

Dolore, bambino • Iker Quintero/Christopher Martinez, mimo

Parenti, amiche e amici di Cio-Cio-San, servi • Coro de la Opera de Jalisco

• Stage Direction • Ragnar Conde
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 22, 25, 27, 29 November 2015

CENTENARY FESTIVITIES OF JALISCO PHILHARMONIC

 

PROGRAM:
Sergei PROKOFIEV • Piano Concerto No.1 in D-flat major, Op.10
Alexei Volodin, piano soloist

Sergei PROKOFIEV • Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Alexei Volodin, piano soloist

Igor STRAVINSKY • Petrouchka (version 1947)

TOUR/MEXICO WITH PIANIST ALEXEI VOLODIN
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado, Palacio de Bellas Artes, etc. | 3 to 12 July 2015

INTERNATIONAL TOUR • SOUTH KOREA 2015

• CENTENARY FESTIVITIES OF JALISCO PHILHARMONIC

 

PROGRAM 1:
Franz von SUPPÉ • Leichte Kavalerie: Overture 

Sergei RACHMANINOVPiano Concerto No.2 in c minor, Op. 18
• Wonny Song, piano soloist

Igor STRAVINSKYPetrouchka, version 1947

 

PROGRAM 2:
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Francesca da Rimini Op.32 

Giacomo PUCCINI • La Bohème: Aria di Rodolfo, Georg Ennaris

Giuseppe VERDI • Rigoletto: La donna e mobile, Georg Ennaris

Léo DELIBES • Lakmé: Act II No.10 “Air des clochettes”, Nadezhda Gulitskaya

Giacomo PUCCINI • La Bohème: Aria de Musetta, Nadezhda Gulitskaya  

Giuseppe VERDI • La Traviata: Brindisi, “Libiamo, de’lieti calici”

R.FUENTES / S.VARGAS • Camino Real de Colima (arr. Manuel Enríquez)

BRISEÑO • El Sinaloense (arr. Manuel Enríquez) 

Pepe.GUIZAR • Guadalajara (arr. Manuel Enríquez)

Arturo MARQUEZ • Danzón No. 2 

José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango

 

PROGRAM 3:

Franz von SUPPÉ • Obertura La Caballeria Ligera

Pablo de SARASATE • Ziguenerweisen Op.20 

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Francesca da Rimini Op.32

R.FUENTES/S.VARGAS • Camino Real de Colima (arr. Manuel Enríquez)

BRISEÑO • El Sinaloense (arr. Manuel Enríquez)

P.GUIZAR • Guadalajara (arr. Manuel Enríquez

Arturo MARQUEZ • Danzón No. 2

José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango

TOUR / SOUTH KOREA
• Busan Maru International Music Festival
• Busan Cultural Center Main Theater
• Gyeongnam Culture & Arts Center Main Hall
• Eulsukdo Culture & Arts Center Main Hall
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | 3 to 8 September 2015

PROGRAM:
Johannes BRAHMS • Piano Concerto in B-flat major, Op.83
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano soloist

Cesar FRANCK • Symphonie en ré mineur
Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 16 and 18 January 2015

PROGRAM:
Aram KHATCHATURIAN • Concerto for Flute (arr.Jean-Pierre Rampal)
• Michael Martin Kofler, flute soloist

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64
TCHAIKOVSKY SYMPHONIC CYCLE II • THE FIFTH

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 6 and 8 March 2015

PROGRAM:
Silvestre REVUELTAS • Sensemayá                 

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Piano Concerto No.1 in B-flat major, Op.23
• Yevgeny Sudbin, piano soloist

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Symphony No.6 in b minor, Op.74 “Pathétique”
TCHAIKOVSKY SYMPHONIC CYCLE III • THE “PATHÉTIQUE”

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 13 and 15 March 2015

PROGRAM:
Richard WAGNER • Rienzi: Overture

Richard WAGNER • Der fliegende Holländer: Act II – Senta: Traft ihr das Schiff 

Richard WAGNER • Lohengrin: Act III: Prelude

Richard WAGNER • Lohengrin: Act I – Elsa: Einsam in trüben Tagen (Elsa’s Dream)

Richard WAGNER • Die Walküre: Act III: Ride of the Valkyries 

Richard WAGNER • Tannhäuser: Act II – Elisabeth: Dich, teure Halle

Richard WAGNER • Die Walküre: Act I, scene 3 – Sieglinde: Du bist der Lenz

Richard WAGNER • Der fliegende Holländer: Overture

Richard WAGNER • Tristan und Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod

Richard WAGNER • Die Meistersinger: Act I, Prelude
WAGNER WITH AMBER WAGNER

• Amber Wagner, soprano soloist
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 27 and 29 March 2015

PREMIO NACIONAL DE COMPOSICIÓN ORQUESTAL

• NATIONAL COMPETITION FOR COMPOSERS 2015
Teatro Degollado • Guadalajara, Jalisco (Mexico)
17 to 19 April 2015

Marco Parisotto, jury member along with:

Eduardo Angulo, composer

• Sergio Hernández, conductor

 

FINALISTS’ COMPOSITIONS:

Pedro Martínez del Paso • Pausa  (winner of Grand Prize)*

Oscar Vejar Rodríguez • Suite Elixir 

Jose Luis González Moya • Tequila

PROGRAM:

Carl ORFF • Carmina Burana

• Patricia Santos, soprano • Cesar Delgado, tenor • Enrique Angeles, bass • Coro del Estado de Jalisco
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Expo Guadalajara | 7 May 2015

INTERNATIONAL “FESTIVAL CULTURAL DE MAYO”

 

PROGRAM:
Charlie GOUNOD • Romeo et Juliette: Overture
Romeo et Juliette: Ah lève-toi soleil!

Gaetano DONIZETTI • Don Pasquale: Overture

Gaetano DONIZETTI • L’Elisir d’amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Gaetano DONIZETTI • Lucia di Lammermoor:Tombe degli avi miei… Fra poco a me ricoverò

Giuseppe VERDI • Rigoletto: La donna e mobile             

Gioacchino ROSSINI • Guillaume Tell: Overture

Gioacchino ROSSINI • La Cenerentola: Sì, ritrovarla io giuro!

Giuseppe VERDI • La Traviata: Preludio
La Traviata: Lunge da lei… De miei bollenti spiriti… O mio rimorso

JAVIER CAMARENA
• Javier Camarena, tenor soloist
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 17 May 2015

PROGRAM:

Sergei PROKOFIEV • Romeo and Juliet complete ballet

• Joven Ballet de Jalisco
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 12, 13, 14 June 2015

CENTENARY FESTIVITIES OF JALISCO PHILHARMONIC 2015

RECORDING FOR SONY CLASSICAL • 100 YEARS OF THE JALISCO PHILHARMONIC

 

PROGRAM:

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Capriccio Italien Op. 45 

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
• Alexander Da Costa, violin soloist

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Eugene Onegin: Aria de Lensky (arr, L.Auer)

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32  

PART OF TCHAIKOVSKY SYMPHONIC CYCLE • POESIA SINFONICA
• Recording sessions with sound engineer Phil Rowlands
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 22 to 26 June 2015

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Prometheus Overture, Op. 43

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op. 58
• Sheng Cai, piano soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, “The Emperor”
Sheng Cai, piano soloist
THE BEETHOVEN CONCERTO SERIES

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 2 May 2015

PROGRAM:
Albert ROUSSEL • Suite Le Festin de l’Araignée

Philippe HERSANT • Concerto pour harpe “Le tombeau de Virgil”
• Isabelle Moretti, harpe

César FRANCK • Symphonie en ré mineur
Orchestre Lamoureux | Salle Gaveau (Paris, France) | 8 February 2015

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Triple Concerto in C major, Op.56
Jacques Israelievitch, violin • Jihyun Ahn, cello • Ben Smith, piano

Franz SCHUBERT • Symphony No.9 in C major, D.944, “The Great”
THE BEETHOVEN CONCERTO SERIES

Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 24 January 2015

PROGRAM:
Johann Sebastian BACH • Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565 (arr. Leopold Stokowski) 

Johannes BRAHMS • Symphony No.3 in F major, Op. 90

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op. 67
THE THREE GREAT “B”s OF HISTORY

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 2 and 4 October 2015

PROGRAM:
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART • Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, KV466
Jorge Gallegos, piano soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op. 37
Jean Louis Steuermann, piano soloist
PIANO FESTIVAL

• Orquesta Sinfónica de la U.A. de Nuevo León (Osuanl) | Teatro Universitario (Monterrey) | 2 December 2014

RICHARD STRAUSS FESTIVAL • 150th ANNIVERSARY YEAR

 

PROGRAM:
Richard STRAUSS • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, TrV171, Op. 28

Richard STRAUSS • Vier Letze Lieder • Amber Wagner, soprano soloist 

Richard STRAUSS • Eine Alpensinfonie, TrV233, Op.64
HOMAGE TO RICHARD STRAUSS: MASTER OF THE ORCHESTRA I

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 6 and 8 June 2014

RICHARD STRAUSS FESTIVAL • 150th ANNIVERSARY YEAR

 

PROGRAM:
Richard STRAUSS • Der Rosenkavalier: Walzersequenz nr.1, TrV227c, Op.59

Robert SCHUMANN • Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
• Matt Haimovitz, cello soloist

Richard STRAUSS • Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
HOMAGE TO RICHARD STRAUSS: MASTER OF THE ORCHESTRA II

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 18 and 20 July 2014

RICHARD STRAUSS FESTIVAL • 150th ANNIVERSARY YEAR

 

PROGRAM:
Richard STRAUSS • Salomé: Tanz Der Sieben Schleier, Op.54

Richard STRAUSS • Horn Concerto No.2 in E-flat major, TrV 283
Stefan Dohr, horn soloist

Richard STRAUSS • Ein Heldenleben, Op.40 • Stefan Dohr, guest principal horn
HOMAGE TO RICHARD STRAUSS: MASTER OF THE ORCHESTRA III

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 12 and 14 December 2014

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVENFidelio: Florestan’s aria “Gott! Welch Dunkel hier!”
• Richard Margison, tenor soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Ah! Perfido, Concert Aria, Op. 65
• Maria Katzarava, soprano soloist

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op. 125, “Choral”
• Maria Katzarava, soprano • Guadalupe Paz, alto
Richard Margison, tenor • Luis Ledesma, baritone
Coro del estado de Jalisco
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 21 and 23 February 2014

PROGRAM:
Franz von SUPPÉ • Light Cavalry Overture

Piotr TCHAIKOVSKY • Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35

Franz LISZT • Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (arr. de Karl Müller-Berghaus)

Piotr TCHAIKOVSKY • 1812 Overture (Igor Buketoff version with choir)
• Coro del estado de Jalisco
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 21 and 23 February 2014

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Symphony No.6 in F major, Op. 68, “Pastoral” 

Sergei  RACHMANINOV • Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op. 30
• Nikolay Khozyainov, piano soloist
RACHMANINOV CYCLE III: THE PIANO CONCERTOS

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 14 and 16 March 2014

INTERNATIONAL “FESTIVAL CULTURAL DE MAYO”

 

PROGRAM:
Gaetano DONIZETTI • Don Pasquale: Overture
• Aria – Quel guardo il cavaliere / So anch’io la virtù magica’ (Norina)

Giuseppe VERDI • Un Ballo in Maschera: Act 3
• Renato’s aria – Eri Tu Che Macchiavi Quell’Anima

Giacomo PUCCINI • Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro (Lauretta)

Gioacchino ROSSINI • Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Overture

Figaro – Largo al factotum, Act I no.4 

Giacomo PUCCINI • La Boheme: Quando m’en vo (Musetta)

Giuseppe VERDI • Rigoletto: Act III: Duetto – Tutte le feste al tempio + Si, vendetta

LEONCAVALLO • Pagliacci: Prologo 

Ruperto CHAPI • Las Hijas del Zebedeo: Carceleras

Federico MORENO TORROBA • Maravilla : Amor vida de mi Vida

Maurice RAVEL • Rapsodie espagnole

Alfonso Esparza OTEO • Dime que si

Maria GREVER • Júrame
• Karen Gardeazabal, soprano • José Adán Pérez, baritone
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 18 May 2014

PROGRAM:
Leonard BERNSTEIN • West Side Story, selections

George GERSHWIN • Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Duke ELLINGTON • Harlem

George GERSHWIN • “I Got Rhythm” Variations
Giuseppe Albanese, piano soloist

George GERSHWIN • Rhapsody in Blue
• Giuseppe Albanese, piano soloist

George GERSHWIN • An American in Paris
SYMPHONIC JAZZ

Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 13 and 15 June 2014

PROGRAM:
Carlos CHAVEZ • Sinfonía India

R.FUENTES/S.VARGAS • Camino Real de Colima (arr. Manuel Enríquez)

Pepe GUIZAR • Guadalajara (arr. Manuel Enríquez)

Manuel M. PONCE • Piano Concerto No.1 (1912)
• Rodolfo Ritter, piano soloist

Silvestre REVUELTAS • La Noche de los Mayas

José Pablo MONCAYO • Huapango
MEXICO EN MI CORAZON

Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 19 and 21 September 2014

PROGRAM:
Johannes BRAHMS • Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
• Philippe Quint, violin soloist

Robert SCHUMANN • Symphony No.3 in E-flat major, Op.97 “Rheinische”
GERMAN ROMANTICISM

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 26 and 28 September 2014

PROGRAM:

Anton BRUCKNER • Symphony No.8 in C minor (version 1890 – Robert Haas) 

BRUCKNER TITANICO
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 24 and 26 October 2014

ANNUAL OPERA FESTIVAL 2014

 

CARMEN • GEORGES BIZET

 

Carmen (une bohémienne) • José Maria Lo Monaco, mezzo-soprano

Don José (caporal des dragons) • Giancarlo Monsalve, ténor

Micaela (jeune Navarraise) • Maija Kovalevska – soprano lyrique

Escamillo (un toréador de Granada) • Luis Ledesma, baryton

Frasquita (bohémienne, compagne de Carmen) • Dhyana Arom, mezzo-soprano

Mercédès (bohémienne, compagne de Carmen) • Cassandra Zoe, mezzo-soprano

Zúñiga (lieutenant des Dragons d’Alcalá) • Enrique Angeles, basse

Moralès (brigadier) • Carlos Lopez, baryton

Le Dancaïre (contrebandier) • Jorge Ruvalcaba, ténor

Le Remendado (contrebandier) • Cesar Delgado, ténor

Soldats, jeunes gens, filles de la fabrique de cigarettes, supporters d’Escamillo, bohémiens, marchands, policiers, matadors, peuple, enfants, etc.
• Coro del Estado de Jalisco
• Stage Direction • Ragnar Conde

• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 12, 14, 16 November 2014

PROGRAM:
Giuseppe VERDI • La Forza del Destino Overture

Eduardo di CAPUA • Maria, mari

Salvatore CARDILLO • Core ‘ngrato

Ernesto de CURTIS • Torna a Surriento

Amilcare PONCHIELLI • La Gioconda – Dance of the Hours

Francesco CILEA • L’Arlesiana – E la solita storia del pastore

Gioacchino ROSSINI • La Danza

Giacomo PUCCINI • Tosca – Act I Intro and Recondita armonia

Eduardo di CAPUA • O sole mio

Gaetano DONIZETTI • Don Pasquale Overture

Ruggiero LEONCAVALLO • Pagliacci – Recitar… Vesti la giubba

Luigi DENZA  • Funiculi, funicula

Piotr TCHAIKOVSKY • Capriccio italien, Op. 45

Giacomo PUCCINITurandot – Nessun dorma
GREAT SOLOISTS SERIES: THE GREAT SONGS OF ITALY WITH RICHARD MARGISON

• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 7 and 10 December 2013

PROGRAM:
Robert SCHUMANN • Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op. 38 “Spring”

Sergei RACHMANINOV • Symphony No.1 in D minor, Op. 13
• Gui Yang Symphony Orchestra | Guiyang Grand Theatre (China) | 30 November 2013

PROGRAM:
Jose Pablo MONCAYO • Cumbres

Ricardo CASTRO • Piano Concerto
• Rodolfo Ritter, piano soloist

Maurice RAVEL • Pavane pour une infante défunte

Claude DEBUSSY • La Mer
• Orquesta Sinfónica de la U.A. de Nuevo León (Osuanl) | Teatro Universitario (Monterrey) | 21 November 2013

PROGRAM:
Ernest BLOCH • Schelomo (Hebraic Rhapsody)
• Matt Haimovitz, cello soloist

Gustav MAHLERSymphony No.1 “Titan”
GREAT SOLOISTS SERIES • MATT HAIMOVITZ

• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 2 and 5 November 2013

PROGRAM:
Sergei RACHMANINOV • Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini • Peter Jablonski, piano soloist

Anton BRUCKNER • Symphony No.4 in E-flat major, “Romantic” (version 1878/80)
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 18 and 20 October 2013

PROGRAM:
Maurice RAVEL • Daphnis et Chloe Suite No.2

Camille SAINT-SAENSIntroduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
• Jehye Lee, violin soloist

Maurice RAVEL • Tzigane
• Jehye Lee, violin soloist

Maurice RAVEL • La Valse

Claude DEBUSSY • La Mer
POSTCARDS FROM FRANCE

• Busan Philharmonic Orchestra | Busan Cultural Centre (South Korea) | 26 September 2013

PROGRAM:
Joaquin TURINA • La Oracion del Torero

Juan J. COLOMER • La Devota Lasciva
• Spanish Brass, soloists

Sergei RACHMANINOV • Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op. 27
• Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco | Teatro Degollado | 7 and 9 June 2013

PROGRAM:
Henryk WIENIAWSKI • Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op. 22
• Joseph Lendvay, violin soloist

Pable de SARASATE • Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
• Joseph Lendvay, violin soloist

Georges BIZET • Carmen Suites nos. 1 and 2
HENRYK WIENIAWSKI INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

• Filharmonia Dolnośląska | Teatr Zdrojowy (Szczawno Zdroj, Poland) | 26 May 2013

PROGRAM:
Kelly-Marie MURPHY • Fallibility, Logic and the Return of Wonder
• Jeremy Brown, alto saxophone soloist

Igor STRAVINSKY • The Rite of Spring
• Ottawa Symphony Orchestra | National Arts Centre (Ottawa, Canada) | 13 May 2013

PROGRAM:
Johann STRAUSS II • Die Fledermaus Overture

Johann STRAUSS II • Die Fledermaus: Adele – Mein Herr Marquis

Johann STRAUSS II • Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka

Franz Lehar • Vilja Lied

Johann STRAUSS II • Frühlingsstimmen

Johann STRAUSS II • An die schönen blauen Donau

Johann STRAUSS I • Radetzky Marsch

Rodolfo CAMPODONICO • Club Verde

Maria GREVER • Te quiero dijiste

Macedonio ALCALÁ • Dios nunca muere

Gebaro CODINA • Marcha de Zacatecas

Juventino ROSAS • Sobre las olas

Oteo ESPARZA • Dime que si

María GREVER • Júrame

• Anabel de la Mora, soprano solo
• Orquesta Filarmónica de la UNAM | Sala Nezahualcoyotl (Mexico City) | 19 and 20 January 2013

PROGRAM:
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN • Coriolan Overture, Op.62

Robert SCHUMANN • Piano Concerto in A major, Op.54
• Jorge Federico Osorio, piano soloist

Felix MENDELSSOHN • Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 “Italienische”
• Orquesta Juvenil Universitaria Eduardo Mata | Sala Nezahualcoyotl (Mexico City) | 20 January 2013

PROGRAM:
Pavlo • Highstrung (from “Irresistible” album)
Cafe Kastoria (from “Live At Massey Hall” album)
Paradise (from “Live At Massey Hall” album)

Maurice RAVEL • Introduction and Allegro

Manuel de FALLA • El Amor Brujo (Love the Magician), selections

Pavlo • Broken Plate (from “Six String Blvd.” album)
Pavlo • Seleni (from “Live At Massey Hall” album)               

Manuel de FALLA • El Amor Brujo (Love the Magician), selections

Pavlo • Cuban Brass Cowboy (from “Six String Blvd.” album)  

Pavlo • Eternal Flower (from “Pavlo” album)

Manuel de FALLA • El Amor Brujo (Love the Magician), selections 

Pavlo • Fantasia (from “Mediterranean Nights” album)
Pavlo Simtikidis, composer and guitar soloist
PAVLO • MEDITERRANEAN NIGHTS

• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 29 November 2013

PROGRAM:

José Pablo MONCAYO • La Potranca

Silvestre REVUELTAS • Redes

ORCHESTRAL SOUNDTRACK WITH ORIGINAL FILMS
• Orquesta Filarmónica de la UNAM | Sala Nezahualcoyotl (Mexico City) | 22 & 23 September 2012

PROGRAM:
Leonard BERNSTEIN • West Side Story, Symphonic Dances

George GERSHWIN • Rhapsody in Blue
Giuseppe Albanese, piano soloist

Antonin DVORAK • Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95, “From the New World”
• Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano “La Verdi” | Auditorium di Milano (Italy) | 12 August 2012

PROGRAM:

A WORD ON THE ONTARIO PHILHARMONIC AND MARCO PARISOTTO
• LAUNCHING THE 2012 GREAT SOLOIOSTS SERIES AT KOERNER HALL AND REGENT THEATRE

 

About the Ontario Philharmonic:

“The sounds these musicians make are certainly in keeping with their resonant new name. Right from the opening of Brahms’s Piano Concerto No. 1 there was a surge of power from the strings (and a rhythmic impetus from everybody) that suggested an uncommon level of commitment.”
NATIONAL POST

 

The Ontario Philharmonic, under Music Director Marco Parisotto, demonstrated again why it is a gem in the crown of the region’s cultural life
ARTSFORM MAGAZINE

 

Verve and gusto… I enjoyed the entire concert cheering with the rest of the audience. Maestro Marco Parisotto delighted the listeners charging each concert minute with bravura of unmatchable musicianship.
ONTARIO ARTS REVIEW

 

About Music Director Marco Parisotto:

“What a performance! Better yet, this is the signature of an artist who stands among the greatest.”
LE DEVOIR

PROGRAM:
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
• Shlomo Mintz, violin soloist

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64
SHLOMO MINTZ, VIOLIN LEGEND • CELEBRATING 50 YEARS ON STAGE • GREAT SOLOISTS SERIES I

“The most ravishingly beautiful playing we mortals can hope to hear.”
Milwaukee Sentinel

• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 3 and 6 November 2012

PROGRAM:
Johannes BRAHMS • Piano Concerto in B-flat major, Op.83
• Anton Kuerti, piano soloist

Johannes BRAHMS • Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.93
MAJESTIC BRAHMS • WITH ANTON KUERTI • GREAT SOLOISTS SERIES II

• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 30 November and 4 December 2012

PROGRAM:
Richard STRAUSS • Vier Letzte Lieder
• Angela Meade, soprano soloist

Anton BRUCKNER • Symphony No.4 in E-flat major, “Romantic” (version 1878-80/88)

STAR DIVA ANGELA MEADE SINGS STRAUSS • GREAT SOLOISTS SERIES III

“Angela Meade knocked out an audience at the Met with a magisterial and vocally sumptuous performance.”
The New York Times

• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 26 and 29 January 2013

PROGRAM:
George Frideric HANDEL • Messiah
Jennifer Taverner, soprano
• Leigh-Anne Martin, alto
Zachary Finkelstein, tenor • Justin Welsh, baritone
Amadeus Choir | Lydia Adams, Director

HALLELUJAH! • HANDEL’S MESSIAH
• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre and Christ Church Deer Park (Toronto) | 18 and 19 December 2012

PROGRAM:
Johannes BRAHMS • Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Ye-Eun Choi, violin soloist

Johannes BRAHMS • Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73
• Ontario Philharmonic | Koerner Hall (Toronto) & Regent Theatre | 25 and 28 February 2012

PROGRAM:
Franz LISZT • Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (arr. de Karl Müller-Berghaus)

Bohuslav MARTINU • Concerto-Rhapsody
• Mikhail Zemtsov, viola soloist

Armando LUNA • Sinfonía Nr.2 “Homenaje a Posada”

Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY • Capriccio italien, Op.45
• Orquesta Filarmónica de la UNAM | Sala Nezahualcoyotl (Mexico City) | 26 & 27 November 2011

PROGRAM:
Sir Edward ELGAR • Pomp and Circumstance March in D, Op.39 No.1

Sir William WALTON • Crown Imperial (Coronation March)

Sir Hubert Hastings PARRY • Jerusalem 

Thomas ARNE (arr. Sargent) • Rule Britannia

Sir Edward ELGAR • Enigma Variations, Op.36             

LAST NIGHT OF THE PROMS
• Ontario Philharmonic | Regent Theatre (Oshawa-Durham Region) | 18 and 19 November 2011

PROGRAM:
Richard WAGNER • Der fliegende Holländer: Overture

Olivier KASPAR • Symphonie (World Premiere)

Richard WAGNER • Lohengrin: Act III: Prelude

Richard WAGNER • Rienzi: Overture

Richard WAGNER • Tristan und Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod 

Richard WAGNER • Die Meistersinger: Act I, Prelude

CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF ORCHESTRE LAMOUREUX
• Orchestre Lamoureux | Théâtre des Champs-Élysées (Paris) | 6 February 2011

PROGRAM:
Franz Joseph HAYDN • Cello Concerto in C
• Hong Sung-Eun, cello soloist

Henryk WIENIAWSKI • Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op. 14
• Kim Yoon-Jung, violin soloist

Franz LISZT • Eine Faust-Symphonie
Seoul Philharmonic | Seoul Arts Centre (South Korea) | 24 October 2011

ETC...